Law Offices of Sean M. O'Neill
[…] The law refers to such equipment as trade fixtures. This article will first focus on what is a trade fixture in California and then on what rights the tenant and landlord have to them during the lease and upon the expiration of the lease.

What Is a Trade Fixture?

A fixture is a categorical name covering a variety of items that start out as personal property but become real property (i.e. real estate) by being affixed or otherwise attached to land or a building. Civil Code § 660 defines what it means to affix an item to the land:

“A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls; or permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws; except that for the purposes of sale, emblements, industrial growing crops and things attached to or forming part of the land, which are agreed to be severed before sale or under the contract of sale, shall be treated as goods and be governed by the provisions of the title of this code regulating the sales of goods.” (Id.)

Think about an auto-body shop and those large booths they drive a car into in order to paint the car. These are known as paint booths and they sit in warehouses until someone buys them and installs them in their shop.