Law Offices of Sean M. O'Neill
[…] (Id.)
              
The problem here was that this particular case was a class action suit, so Thomas’s main argument was that the finding of reliance was not supported by substantial evidence. To back up his claim, he used the fact that not every single tenant in the class action was brought in to testify that they had read the lease provision regarding the security deposit, and thus had relied on his statements. However, the court was quick to shoot down his argument. The court cited to Code of Civil Procedure § 382 that authorized class actions “when the question is one of a common or general interest of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” Thus, the court said that it would defeat the purpose of class action, in which certain plaintiffs are chosen to represent a class, if every single member of the class were individually required to appear in court to prove every element of the class action claims.