Law Offices of Sean M. O'Neill
[…] (2) Any person having priority for appointment as personal representative.

(3) A fiduciary representing an interested person.

Do not think that these categories are rigid rather they are flexible and vary on a case-by-case basis. (“The meaning of “interested person” as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and shall be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.” Probate Code § 48(b).)

What’s the problem with having a witness be "interested person"? The problem is that when the will leaves something to an interested person Probate Code § 6112 “creates a presumption that the witness procured the devise by duress, menace, fraud, or undue influence.” You don’t have to be a lawyer to imagine that this is a big problem.