Law Offices of Sean M. O'Neill
[…] If they are affixed to the property with nails, bolts, or welded to the property then these are facts that would indicate that the paint booth is a fixture.

So what makes a fixture a trade fixture? A trade fixture is "… anything affixed [to the property] for purposes of trade, manufacture, ornament, or domestic use …" (Civil Code § 1019.) Simple enough.

What Rights Does a Tenant Have to a Trade Fixture?

Tenants would probably answer this question along the lines of: “I bought the thing, it’s mine!” The general rule is stated in Civil Code § 1013, which states that “[w]hen a person affixes his property to the land of another, without an agreement permitting him to remove it, the thing affixed … belongs to the owner of the land…” Unless there is a legal exception or an agreement, the property belongs to the landlord.

To a certain extent, the law protects tenants by allowing them to remove trade fixtures.